Data privacy statement

Scope of Application

Complying with the German Federal Data Protection Act and Telemedia Act, this data protection declaration is meant to inform users of this website about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the website operator HKI - Industrieverband Haus-, Heiz- und Küchentechnik e. V., Lyoner Str. 9, 60528 Frankfurt am Main.

HKI e. V. takes the protection of your data very seriously and treats your personal data confidentially and in accordance with legal regulations.

Be aware that data transmission over the Internet may be subject to security breaches. Full protection against access by third parties is not feasible.

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties which are not covered by this Data Protection Policy. We have no influence or control over whether the operators of such sites comply with the data protection provisions.

Access Data

The website-operator and/or provider collect data about accesses to the site and store these as "server log files". The following data is logged in this way:
•    Visited websites
•    Time of access
•    Amount of transmitted data in bytes
•    Source/Referral from where you accessed the site
•    Browser used
•    Operating system used
•    IP address used
The collected data is used solely for statistical purposes and to improve the website. However, the website operator reserves the right to check the server log files later on if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files which are stored on your device. Your browser accesses these files. The use of cookies increases the user-friendliness and security of this website. Most browsers offer the option to refuse cookies.

NOTE: It is not guaranteed that you will be able to access all features of this website without restrictions if you change the appropriate settings.

Handling of personal data

The website operator only collects, uses and passes on your personal data if this is permitted by law or if you have given your consent to the collection of data.
We consider as personal data all information that is used to determine your person and which can be traced back to you - for example your name, your e-mail address and telephone number.

Handling of contact data

If you contact the website operator via the contact options offered, we will save your information so that it can be used to process and respond to your enquiry. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Google Analytics

This website uses the "Google Analytics" service, which is provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to analyze the visitors' use of the website. The service uses "cookies" - text files which are stored on your device. As a rule, the information collected by the cookies is sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymization is used on this website. The IP address of users within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area will be shortened to eliminate the personal reference to your IP address.

In the context of the order data agreement that the website operators have entered into with Google Inc., Google uses the information collected to evaluate the use of the website and website activity and to provide services related to Internet use.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if your browser does not allow cookies. Moreover, a browser plug-in allows you to prevent the data collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. Please follow the link to the corresponding plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Alternatively, by clicking on this Link, you prevent Google Analytics from collecting data about you within this website. By clicking on the link above you will download an "Opt-Out-Cookie". This means that your browser must enable cookies to be stored for this to happen. Should you delete your cookies regularly, you will need to click on the link again each time you visit this website.

For more information on how Google Inc uses your data, click here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

User rights: Information, correction and deletion

On your request, you will receive free-of-charge information on the personal data that has been stored about you. Provided that your request does not conflict with a legal obligation to store data (e.g. data retention), you have a right to have incorrect data corrected and your personal data blocked or deleted.

Contact

For any questions regarding data protection, please contact the following address: datenschutz@hki-online.de

Overlay Fragezeichen

Before we begin:
Which topic interests you most?